×
Create a new article
Write your page title here:
We currently have 2,187 articles on The Quelmar Wiki. Type your article name above or click on one of the titles below and start writing!



The Quelmar Wiki

Demonic Corruption: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
As a character becomes more corrupted, they may become more demon-like. While these changes may open some doors, it will close others.
As a character becomes more corrupted, they may become more demon-like. While these changes may open some doors, it will close others.


Unlike Infernal Corruption, Demonic Corruption is much more harmful to a mortal body and is more difficult to remove.
Unlike [[Infernal Corruption]], Demonic Corruption is much more harmful to a mortal body and is more difficult to remove.


'''A [[player]] can gain up to 4 stages of corruptions:'''
'''A [[player]] can gain up to 4 stages of corruptions:'''
Line 16: Line 16:
! '''Roll''' !! Corruption
! '''Roll''' !! Corruption
|-
|-
| <center> 1 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Insight Checks </center>
| <center> 1 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Insight Checks. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 2 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Persuasion Checks </center>
| <center> 2 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Persuasion Checks. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 3 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Perception Checks </center>
| <center> 3 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Perception Checks. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 4 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Investigation Checks </center>
| <center> 4 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Investigation Checks. </center>
|-
|-
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable article-table"
{| class="wikitable article-table"
|+ Demonic Corruption: Stage 2
|+
! !! Corruption Deformity !! Ability
! '''Roll''' !! Corruption
|-
|-
| <center> 1 </center> || <center> '''Feet:''' Begin to resemble hooves or talons. </center> || <center> '''Dread Gallop:''' Gain an additional 10 feet of movement and ignore difficult terrain. </center>
| <center> 1 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Constitution Saving throws. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 2 </center> || <center> '''Tail:''' A devilish, prehensile tail begins to grow from the base of the spine. </center> || <center> '''Fiendish Step:''' Twice per long rest, cast Misty Step. </center>
| <center> 2 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Intelligence Saving throws. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 3 </center> || <center> '''Skin:''' Skin turns a deep red, purple, or other devilish hues with scales and ridges. </center> || <center> '''Infernal Resistance:''' Resistance to Fire or Cold Damage. </center>
| <center> 3 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Wisdom Saving throws. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 4 </center> || <center> '''Temperature:''' Skin can burn to the touch, radiating intense heat. </center> || <center> '''Burning Heat:''' Deal an additional 2d6 fire damage with weapon attacks. </center>
| <center> 4 </center> || <center> You suffer disadvantage on Charisma Saving throws. </center>
|-
|-
|}
| <center> 5 </center> || <center> '''Eyes:''' Completely change color, becoming solid red, yellow, or black. </center> || <center> '''Devil’s Sight:''' See in magical and non-magical darkness up to 120 feet. </center>

{| class="wikitable article-table"
|+ Demonic Corruption: Stage 3
! '''Roll''' !! Corruption
|-
|-
| <center> 1 </center> || <center> You gain vulnerability to Radiant damage. </center>
| <center> 6 </center> || <center> '''Horns:''' Large, fully developed horns, curling or jutting from their head. </center> || <center> '''Hellfire Blast:''' Twice per long rest, cast Fireball at 3rd level, using either Intelligence, Wisdom, or Charisma as your spellcasting modifier. Ignore resistance to fire damage and immunity to fire damage becomes resistance. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 7 </center> || <center> '''Shadow:''' Their shadow appears larger and sometimes acts independently. </center> || <center> '''Living Shade:''' Gain a Shadow familiar. If the shadow is destroyed it reforms on a long rest. </center>
| <center> 2 </center> || <center> When you are healed by magical means, you only regain half as many hit points. </center>
|-
|-
| <center> 8 </center> || <center> '''Limbs:''' Extra joints or elongations in arms or legs, increasing reach and flexibility. </center> || <center> '''Reach:''' Your reach increases by 5 feet and you may attempt to grapple a creature as a bonus action. </center>
| <center> 3 </center> || <center> Whenever you cast a spell, you take Psychic damage equal to the spell level. </center>
|-
| <center> 4 </center> || <center> Spells that target fiends also target you. Your creature type remains Humanoid. </center>
|-
|-
|}
|}


[[Category:The Paragon Protocol]]
[[Category:The Paragon Protocol]]
[[Category:Demon]]
[[Category:Demon]]

Latest revision as of 00:33, 6 October 2025

The longer a mortal soul remains in the Abyss or in contact with powerful Demons, the more it becomes corrupted by the Abyss.

As a character becomes more corrupted, they may become more demon-like. While these changes may open some doors, it will close others.

Unlike Infernal Corruption, Demonic Corruption is much more harmful to a mortal body and is more difficult to remove.

A player can gain up to 4 stages of corruptions:

  • A player with 0 stages is uncorrupted
  • A player with 4 stages is fully corrupted. They become an NPC under the DM’s control

Stages of Corruption may come from exterior forces or from the player themselves. When a character gains a level of corruption, roll on the corruption table

Demonic Corruption Table[edit | edit source]

Demonic Corruption: Stage 1
Roll Corruption
1
You suffer disadvantage on Insight Checks.
2
You suffer disadvantage on Persuasion Checks.
3
You suffer disadvantage on Perception Checks.
4
You suffer disadvantage on Investigation Checks.
Demonic Corruption: Stage 2
Roll Corruption
1
You suffer disadvantage on Constitution Saving throws.
2
You suffer disadvantage on Intelligence Saving throws.
3
You suffer disadvantage on Wisdom Saving throws.
4
You suffer disadvantage on Charisma Saving throws.
Demonic Corruption: Stage 3
Roll Corruption
1
You gain vulnerability to Radiant damage.
2
When you are healed by magical means, you only regain half as many hit points.
3
Whenever you cast a spell, you take Psychic damage equal to the spell level.
4
Spells that target fiends also target you. Your creature type remains Humanoid.
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. (Hi Margarita's Table. 🇩🇪)
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. (Hi Margarita's Table. 🇩🇪)