×
Create a new article
Write your page title here:
We currently have 2,187 articles on The Quelmar Wiki. Type your article name above or click on one of the titles below and start writing!



The Quelmar Wiki

The Spear Front Timeline: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 39: Line 39:
|Osugbo
|Osugbo
|The many raiding tribes unofficially unify into the Howling Clans, led by the 29 chiefs. In response to the continuous fighting and attacks by the Howling Clans, many smaller towns and city in the Osugban pine barrens begin attacking their neighbors for weapons and resources.
|The many raiding tribes unofficially unify into the Howling Clans, led by the 29 chiefs. In response to the continuous fighting and attacks by the Howling Clans, many smaller towns and city in the Osugban pine barrens begin attacking their neighbors for weapons and resources.
|-
|'''872'''
|Osugbo
|The Knights of the Spear travel all across Osugbo trying to broker peace. During their travels, all the knights are killed.
|-
|-
|'''873'''
|'''873'''

Revision as of 02:37, 26 September 2025

Year (PR) Continent Description
855 Osugbo The president of Dolmvay is assassinated by a Leishport extremist, causing unrest in both cities.
856 Osugbo In response to local outrage, Dolmvay attacks Leishport. In response, Leishport’s ally, the elven city of Elin Barad declares war on Dolmvay
858 Osugbo In response to Elin Barad’s military operations in the region, the Steelhand Clan, and ancient clan of dwarves who had inhabited the region for centuries, had their trade routes disrupted, causing a famine in the region. In response, the Steelhand Clan declares war on Elin Barad. the Steelhand Clan forms an official alliance with Dolmvay.
860 Osugbo A miscommunication by a Dolmvay general accidentally leads to a Steelhand Clan legion getting attacked and slaughtered by Dolmvay soldiers. The Steelhand Clan declares war on Dolmvay.
862 Osugbo Many tribes of Orcs, Kobolds, and Goblins descend from the mountains to begin raiding and pillaging.
865 Osugbo Dolmvay forces are officially pushed out of Leishport by Elin Barad. Elin Barad forces are then pushed out of Leishport by the Steelhand Clan. The Steelhand Clan forces are then pushed out of Leishport by Dolmvay.
870 Isonhound/Osugbo The Wold Order forms an alliance with the city of Ethiruva in hopes of cutting off potential aid from Osugbo from reaching Gammelgard. In response, the DLOW formed an alliance with Ethiruva’s long time rival Friþleas.
871 Osugbo The cities of Friþleas and Ethiruva declare war on each other.
871 Osugbo The many raiding tribes unofficially unify into the Howling Clans, led by the 29 chiefs. In response to the continuous fighting and attacks by the Howling Clans, many smaller towns and city in the Osugban pine barrens begin attacking their neighbors for weapons and resources.
872 Osugbo The Knights of the Spear travel all across Osugbo trying to broker peace. During their travels, all the knights are killed.
873 Osugbo An earthquake strikes the mountains inhabited by the Steelhand Clan, forcing them to pull back from the war for 3 years to recover.
874 Osugbo Elin Barad attacks the city of Dolmvay, but are pushed out after 1 year of sieging.
876 Osugbo Dolmvay officially begins an operation to push the Howling Clans back into the mountains. This operation ultimately ends in failure, climaxing with a clan of Kobolds stealing a fleet of Dolmvay airships.
880 Osugbo There is the first recorded outbreak of the World Breaker Plague in Elin Barad. The city attempts a quarantine.
881 Osugbo After a failed quarantine, the leadership and military of Elin Barad are forced to flee the city due to World Breaker infected. The plague quickly spread to the pine barrens.
883 Osugbo Steelhand Clan officially pulls back their military and retreat into their ancient ancestral home, Steelhand Hall, closing the doors behind them to prevent the World Breaker Plague from getting past its walls.
883 Osugbo In response to rise in infected, Dolmvay begins a process known as Scorching, where they burn land where infected are rumored to be present using airships.
884 Osugbo Due to the World Breaker Plague and the Scorching, all forms of city or societal governance collapses in the Osugban pine barrens, leaving everyone in the region to fend for themselves against the infected.
886 Osugbo After managing to cross the western Osugban mountains, the first outbreak of the World Breaker Plague in the city of Ethiruva is recorded.
886 Osugbo Refugees from Ethiruva, Elin Barad, and the Osugban Pine Barrens arrive in Friþleas, hoping they can flee across the sea.
890 Osugbo The city of LaCroix begins to expand its influence into the Pine Barrens. For reasons unknown to many is Osugbo, the people of LaCroix are immune to the World Breaker Plague. They begin to convince survivors in the Pine Barrens that they have a vaccine to the plague. But in reality this "Vaccine" only tuns you into a vampyre loyal to LaCroix.
898 Osugbo The Wold Order activate their array of Greenfire Bombs in Western Osugbo. The bombs destroy the cities of Ethiruva, Friþleas, and what remained of Leishport, as well as anyone else who still lived in the pine barrens. It does successful stem the rapid spread of the World Breaker Plague, though a few pockets remained. Most of the tribes of the Howling Clans were killed in the bomb, with the remainder fleeing back into the mountains. This event became known as the Alestian Reckoning.
898 Osugbo The Spear Front officially concludes.
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. (Hi Margarita's Table. 🇩🇪)
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. (Hi Margarita's Table. 🇩🇪)